The sixth edition of the FMI Competition organized by the Faculty of Mathematics and Informatics and intended for high school students passionate about mathematics and informatics was organized, in an online version, during the month of April, and on May 14 the awards ceremony took place, in the version hybrid, some of the awardees being in the premises of UVT and the others being online.
In this year's edition, 200 students registered for the Mathematics exam and 214 students for the Informatics exam. The competition was held in two stages, the first stage being qualification. Following the qualification stage, 43 students from the Mathematics exam and 35 students from the Informatics exam were selected to participate in the classification stage, based on which the final results were determined and the prizes awarded: 7 prizes for the students from 19th grade and XNUMX awards for XNUMXth grade students.
Mathematics Class XI
First Prize – Ciucan Andrei Alexandru, "Ion C. Bratianu" National College, Pitesti
Second Prize – Moțiu Radu, "Grigore Moisil" Theoretical High School, Timișoara
Third Prize - Rus Vasti "Ana Ipătescu" Theoretical High School, Gherla
Mention – Bărbieru Crina "Grigore Moisil" Theoretical High School, Timișoara
Mathematics Class XII
First Prize – Vasile Marian Daniel, "Ștefan Odobleja" National Pedagogical College, Drobeta Turnu Severin
Second Prize – Praetorian Răzvan Andrei "Grigore Moisil" Theoretical High School, Timișoara
Third Prize – Lazarov Robert Viorel, "Ioan Jebelean" Theoretical High School, Sannicolaul Mare
Third Prize – Goină Roxana Andreea, "Samuil Vulcan" National College, Beiuș
IMF Award
– Drăgoiu Iulia Georgiana, "Aurel Vlaicu" Theoretical High School, Orăștie
SSMR Award
– Fuia Daria, "Petru Maior" Theoretical High School, Gherla
SSMR Award
– Lugojan Emanuel, "Grigore Moisil" Theoretical High School, Timișoara
SSMR Award
– Bîldea Diana, Matei Basarab National College, Râmnicu Vâlcea
Mathematics Department Award
– Mark Attila Doszlop "David Prodan" Theoretical High School, Cugir
Informatics Class XI
First Prize – Ciucan Andrei Alexandru, "Ion C. Bratianu" National College, Pitesti
Second Prize – Fortiș Victor Ștefan, National College "CD Loga", Timișoara
Third Prize – Bușui Bogdan, "Moise Nicoara" National College, Arad
Informatics Class XII
First Prize – Vintilă Valentin Ioan, "Cantemir-Vodă" National College, Bucharest
Second Prize – Bejan Andrei Paul, "Moise Nicoara" National College, Arad
Third prize – Duțescu Horia Ionuț, "David Prodan" Theoretical High School, Cugir
"Ștefan Mărușter" Award
– Truta Dan Alexandru, National College "Horea Cloșca and Crișan", Alba Iulia
UVT Bărbanțan Award
– Georgiana Nicoleta, "Horea Cloșca and Crișan" National College, Alba Iulia
IMF Award
– Dumitrescu Cătălin, Constantin National College "Ecaterina Teodoroiu", Târgu Jiu
Informatics Department Award
– Bran Alexandru Ionuț, "Ecaterina Teodoroiu" National College, Târgu Jiu
Informatics Department Award
– Groza Camelia Roxana, "Titu Maiorescu" National College, Aiud
Informatics Department Award
– Dumitru Alexandra Stefania, "Traian" National College, Drobeta Turnu Severin
Informatics Department Award
– Filipaș Vlad Florin, "Vasile Lucaciu" National College, Baja Mare
For more pictures, here https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/14_MNllmT-zO21wZ5sAClRq5DYVSg6qtC?usp=sharing